Skip to content
0 Quotes 0Compare
All A.M.E.S. srl products

Prefabricated modular steel monobloc unit Serie M1 AMES

Also known as: portable cabin, site cabin

Key features

  • Length2.99 - 6.05 - 9.12 - 12.19 m
  • Width2.44 - 2.94 m
  • Internal height2.30 - 2.50 - 2.70 - 3.00 m
  • External height2.62 - 2.82 - 3.02 - 3.28 m
  • Structuregalvanised steel profiles from 2.5 to 4.0 mm, corner blocks with ISO holes
  • Wallsself-extinguishing polyurethane sandwich panels, min. 50 mm, tongue-and-groove joint
See all 12 specifications

What it is

The Serie M1 module is a prefabricated galvanised steel monobloc unit with ISO dimensions and steel corner blocks with ISO holes: the modules can be placed side by side and stacked up to three storeys. The uprights are bolted to the corner blocks and the profiles range in thickness from 2.5 mm up to 4.0 mm.

Wall panels and window and door frames can be dismantled and repositioned even after installation, to change the initial layout. The units are transported either assembled or disassembled in flat-pack form, in packs of 4 or 5, with the transport volume reduced by up to 80%. A Serie M1 Fire version with mineral wool panels is also available.

What it is for

Long-term building sites, offices and sales offices, temporary accommodation, sanitary facilities, changing rooms and gyms, canteens and kitchens, recreation areas, kiosks, technical rooms, warehouses and laundries.

Who it is for

Building contractors and site managers who need multi-storey buildings, logistics companies, and businesses that want modules they can reconfigure or relocate over time.

Technical data

  • Length: 2.99 - 6.05 - 9.12 - 12.19 m
  • Width: 2.44 - 2.94 m
  • Internal height: 2.30 - 2.50 - 2.70 - 3.00 m
  • External height: 2.62 - 2.82 - 3.02 - 3.28 m
  • Structure: galvanised steel profiles from 2.5 to 4.0 mm, corner blocks with ISO holes
  • Walls: self-extinguishing polyurethane sandwich panels, min. 50 mm, tongue-and-groove joint
  • Roof: insulated panels 50 mm, 40 mm corrugation
  • Flooring: 18 mm water-resistant marine plywood with 1.5 mm PVC sheets
  • Window and door frames: aluminium/white PVC RAL 9010, 3+3 mm glass, PVC roller shutters
  • Electrical system: 220 V - 50 Hz distribution board with residual-current devices, CEI certificate
  • Stacked storeys: up to three
  • Transport: assembled or flat-pack in packs of 4 or 5 units

With ISO 14001 certification, EN 1090 declaration of performance (CPR), UNI/PdR 125:2022 and SOA qualification.

Customisation options

  • Wall and roof panels of other types and thicknesses, colours other than RAL 9002
  • Wood-cement boards for sanitary facilities installed in a row, floor insulation in polyurethane or mineral wool
  • Washbasins, WCs and showers in ceramic or ABS, electric water heaters; stainless steel sanitaryware and natural gas or LPG water heaters
  • Coloured and thermal-break window and door frames, double-glazed units, insect screens, panic bars
  • Air conditioning and heating, canopies and lean-to roofs, walkways and stairs, fork pockets

Before you order

State the length, width and internal height, the number of modules and storeys, the intended use, the electrical, plumbing and air-conditioning requirements, whether you prefer the supply assembled or in flat-pack form, and the transport destination. The connection is pre-arranged, with the battery limit flush with the wall.

For price and availability, request a quote from AMES Srl: we will reply with our quotation, delivery times and the proposed configuration.

Quantity
Specifications 12
Length2.99 - 6.05 - 9.12 - 12.19 m
Width2.44 - 2.94 m
Internal height2.30 - 2.50 - 2.70 - 3.00 m
External height2.62 - 2.82 - 3.02 - 3.28 m
Structuregalvanised steel profiles from 2.5 to 4.0 mm, corner blocks with ISO holes
Wallsself-extinguishing polyurethane sandwich panels, min. 50 mm, tongue-and-groove joint
Roofinsulated panels 50 mm, 40 mm corrugation
Flooring18 mm water-resistant marine plywood with 1.5 mm PVC sheets
Window and door framesaluminium/white PVC RAL 9010, 3+3 mm glass, PVC roller shutters
Electrical system220 V - 50 Hz distribution board with residual-current devices, CEI certificate
Stacked storeysup to three
Transportassembled or flat-pack in packs of 4 or 5 units